• Image for Untitled
  • Image for Long Overdue
  • Image for Untitled
  • Image for Untitled
  • Image for Long Overdue
  • Image for Untitled

Privacy Policy

IOU Privacy Notice

This page sets out the details of IOU's privacy notice in relation to information collected about you.

Who we are

IOU, Dean Clough Mills, Halifax, HX3 5AX

We are registered as a charity, and our registration number is: 273527

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: Z487487X

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets for an IOU production, online purchases (e.g. merchandise, donations etc), attendance at IOU events, Friend membership or donation forms, e-newsletter sign-ups and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

    •    your name, title, gender and date of birth;

    •    postal address, email address and phone number;

    •    family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other donors and/or IOU Friends;

    •    current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, audience member or supporter of IOU, and may consist of details of:

    •    ticket purchase and event attendance;

    •    online retail purchases;

    •    contact preferences;

    •    gift information, including Direct Debit bank details where applicable;

    •    Gift Aid status;

    •    details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;

    •    employment information and professional activities;

    •    where relevant, selected media coverage;

    •    any other information provided by yourself at the request of IOU.

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

What we do with your information

Depending on your relationship with IOU, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

    •    Send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means.

These types of communications can include:

  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to IOU, such as exhibitions, tours, events, workshops or offers.
  • News and updates about IOU, such as What’s On guides, and marketing or supporter e-newsletters.
  • Information about specific IOU fundraising projects, including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support to IOU, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways.
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with IOU.
  • Research, to help us understand our friends, supporters, donors and potential donors, including gathering information from publicly available resources to give an insight into your philanthropic interests and ability to support IOU. 
  • To send you surveys, and for audience research purposes.
  • Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form* (see appendix 1).
  • We may analyse anonymised data to learn about audience behaviour within our work and use this information to inform future work and projects.

There are some IOU Friends and donation communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advanced notices, thank you letters, IOU Friends benefits such as renewal reminders, Gift Aid confirmation letters and querying electronic payments with you.

We may use the information we collect to help us to understand your interests and preferences. We may also use publicly available information about you from sources such as public registers, online (including records that you have made public on social media) or the electoral roll. This information helps us to communicate with you in a relevant way, in particular when we are approaching you about potential philanthropic support. This enables us to raise funds more effectively.

Who we might share your information with

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.Examples of such data processors would be bulk email distribution services and audience research agencies. Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for IOU, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions. We may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to our bulk email distributor, MailChimp. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world.We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2018). Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.How we keep your information secureWe have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification.
All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal dataYour right to object and/or opt-outIn all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details below. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit. How can I access the information about me, and correction of information?

You can opt-out of your data being utilised in any way by contacting hello@ioutheatre.org

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request. To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. There may also be a fee of up to £10 depending on the volume of work required. Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.Once we have received your Subject Access Request, the agreed fee and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 40 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

IOU, Dean Clough Mills, Halifax, HX3 5AX

Email: hello@ioutheatre.org

Cookies

In order to make the IOU website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites.

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

As a visitor, you are able to edit your browser settings to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that the website might not work properly. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

When you visit IOU’s website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device.Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do usefulthings like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Third Party Cookies

During your visit, you may notice some cookies that are not related to this site. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. IOU does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

How to control and delete cookies

IOU will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this website.

The cookies we use:

AddThis – This is a social media sharing link PHP Session – This is a service to remember your choices on the site Google Analytics - This is a service used both by IOU to monitor traffic levels on the site and its pages. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Third Party Services

Pages on the IOU website include links to relevant content within the IOU website - this privacy notice only applies to this website.YouTube, Facebook or other plugins which appear on the pages of this site may set their own cookies. Please see those services for their own policy on cookies.

IOU also use third party platforms including Mailchimp and Eventbrite, please refer to each website for more information about their privacy policy and use of personal data.Changes to our privacy noticeWe regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 13 March 2017 and updated on 18 April 2018 in line with the new data protection guidelines (GDPR) 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

by email to hello@ioutheatre.org

or write to us at IOU, Dean Clough Mills, Halifax, HX3 5AX

Appendix 1

Anonymisation is the process of turning data into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place. This allows for a much wider use of the information.

Join our mailing list